Friday, February 28, 2014
[…] the necessary experience to assist you with this matter. We will do our absolute best to help you get
the best result possible based on the facts of your case.
Disclaimer:
Monday, February 24, 2014
Federal OUI Ticket In Massachusetts Lawyers Breath Test
If you have been
charged with OUI which took place on a road owned by the Federal government,
National Park Service land, place on federally owned property, including
military bases or other government-owned lands or roads, such as the GW Parkway
and the Pentagon parking lot then you will be prosecuted in a Federal
court.
Under 36 CFR 4.23
Operating under the influence of alcohol or drugs
"(a) Operating or being in actual physical control
of a motor vehicle is prohibited while:
(1)
Under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any combination
thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation; or
(2)
The alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath is 0.08
grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.08 grams or more of
alcohol per 210 liters of breath. Provided however, that if State law that
applies to operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol
establishes more restrictive limits of alcohol concentration in the operator's
blood or breath, those limits supersede the limits specified in this
paragraph."
Below is a sample
case of federal DUI in Massachusetts as interpreted by a lawyer in our firm.
Have you been
charged with federal DUI in Massachusetts and you are wondering what the
penalty is for federal DUI and need a lawyer to defend you?
Are you concerned