Friday, October 31, 2014
[…] They represent the firm’s unofficial views of the Justices’ opinions. The original opinions should be consulted for their authoritative content.
Wednesday, October 29, 2014
Federal OUI In Massachusetts Lawyers 36 CFR 4.23 Operating Influence
If you have been charged with OUI which took place on a road owned by the Federal government, National Park Service land, place on federally owned property, including military bases or other government-owned lands or roads, such as the GW Parkway and the Pentagon parking lot then you will be prosecuted in a Federal court.
Under 36 CFR 4.23 Operating under the influence of alcohol or drugs
"(a) Operating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is prohibited while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any combination thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath is 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. Provided however, that if State law that applies to operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol establishes more restrictive limits of alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath, those limits supersede the limits specified in this paragraph."
Below is a sample case of federal DUI in Massachusetts as interpreted by a lawyer in our firm.
Have you been charged with federal DUI in Massachusetts and you are wondering what the penalty is for federal DUI and need a lawyer to defend you?